Track and Field Records

»»»Track and Field Records
Track and Field Records 2018-06-11T10:28:35+00:00
Midget Girls
Event Name Record Year Event / Place
100m Tia Semplonius 12.62s 2006 District 8, Kitchener
200m Tia Semplonius 25.96s e 2006 West OFSAA, Kitchener
400m Lauren Duffy 1:05.14min e 2011 District 8, Kitchener
800m Sevanne Ghazarian 2:25.43min 2014 District 8, Cambridge
1500m Sevanne Ghazarian 4:45.46min e 2014 West OFSAA, Windsor
3000m Sevanne Ghazarian 10:20.84min e 2014 West OFSAA, Windsor
80m hurdles Alexandria Webb 13.16s e 2017 West OFSAA, London
300m hurdles Leanne Sinclair 53.54s 2004 CWOSSA, Brantford
High Jump Lauryanne Bolland 1.51m 2007 West OFSAA, Lasalle
Long Jump Amanda Sirio 4.37m 2004 District 8, Kitchener
Triple Jump Alexandria Webb 10.38m 2017 CWOSSA, Kincardine
Shot Put Nana-Afia Agyeipah 10.67m 2015 West OFSAA, London
Discus Nana-Afia Agyeipah 27.3m 2015 West OFSAA, London
Javelin Alexandria Webb 40.78m 2017 OFSAA, Belleville
4 x 100m Relay Abigail Dupon, Kyanna Vi,
Julia Laviolette, Hannah Lee
Alt: Olivia Benzin, Kealy Dollar
56.33s e 2016 CWOSSA, Kincardine
Midget Boys
Event Name Record Year Event / Place
100m Chris Grant 12.0s 2005 District 8, Kitchener
Aidan Yearwood 12.07s e 2013 District 8, Kitchener
200m Chris Grant 24.6s 2005 District 8, Kitchener
400m Nathan Cumber 56.29s e 2010 CWOSSA, Kitchener
800m Devaughn Channer 2:06.88min e 2013 West OFSAA, Cambridge
1500m Devaughn Channer 4:30.23min e 2013 West OFSAA, Cambridge
3000m Drew Jansen 9:57.98min e 2004 West OFSAA, London
100mH Alex Benzin 14.88s 2008 OFSAA, Hamilton
300mH Austin Brunn 49.02 2018 District 8, Cambridge
High Jump Connor Milne 1.66m 2015 District 8, Cambridge
Long Jump Brandon Czevar-Jacobs 5.57m 2018 District 8, Cambridge
Triple Jump Connor Milne 11.56m 2015 District 8, Cambridge
Shot Put Tyler Hasey 10.79m 2008 District 8, Kitchener
Discus Sean de Lottinville 29.63m 2007 CWOSSA, Kitchener
Javelin Adam Hoff 40.17m 2017 CWOSSA, Kincardine
Pole Vault
4 x 100m Relay Alex Benzin, Alan Hermer,
Blair Gignac, Marvin Alyas
47.36s e 2008 West OFSAA, London
Junior Girls
Event Name Record Year Event / Place
100m Tia Semplonius 12.2s 2007 District 8, Kitchener
200m Tia Semplonius 25.14s e 2007 OFSAA, Ottawa
400m Jade Weir 1:04.11min e 2014 CWOSSA, Cambridge
800m Sevanne Ghazarian 2:26.38min 2015 District 8, Cambridge
1500m Sevanne Ghazarian 4:33.98min 2015 OFSAA, Toronto
3000m Sevanne Ghazarian 9:44.20min 2015 OFSAA, Toronto
80mH Alexandria Webb 12.98s e 2018 CWOSSA, Cambridge
300mH Amanda Sirio 49.30s e 2005 West OFSAA, Sarnia
High Jump Lauryanne Bolland 1.55m 2008 District 8, Kitchener
Kaitlyn Skinner 1.55m 2008 CWOSSA, Guelph
Long Jump Miranda Dufresne 4.88m 2009 OFSAA West, Kitchener
Triple Jump Miranda Dufresne 9.60m 2009 CWOSSA, Kitchener
Shot Put Alexandria Webb 13.08m 2018 CWOSSA, Cambridge
Discus Nana-Afia Agyeipah 28.21m 2016 District 8, Cambridge
Javelin Alexandria Webb 43.98m 2018 OFSAA, Toronto
4 x 100m Relay Rachel McCann, Tia Semplonius,
Katie Wittmann, Kelly Poetker
Alt: Elsa Eminetu
53.48s 2006 CWOSSA, Kitchener
Junior Boys
Event Name Record Year Event / Place
100m Mario Alyas 11.83s e 2014 CWOSSA, Cambridge
Brian O’Neill 11.8s 2004 District 8, Kitchener
Dan McArthur 11.79s e (wind 5.6) 2012 District 8, Kitchener
Riley Silva 11.52s (wind 0) 2018 CWOSSA, Kitchener
200m George Monaghan 24.27s e 2013 District 8, Cambridge
200m Heat Riley Silva 23.45s (wind 1.0) 2018 CWOSSA, Kitchener
200m Final Riley Silva 23.09s (wind 2.7) 2018 CWOSSA, Kitchener
400m Devaughn Channer 53.08s e 2014 CWOSSA, Cambridge
800m Devaughn Channer 1:59.83min e 2014 OFSAA, Mississauga
1500m Drew Jansen 4:12.74min e 2005 OFSAA, Windsor
3000m Drew Jansen 9:22.68min e 2005 West OFSAA, Sarnia
110mH Kieran Swan 16.1s 2007 District 8, Kitchener
300mH Adrian Logo 46.36s e 2015 CWOSSA, Cambridge
High Jump Robin Petrie 1.70m 2010 CWOSSA, Kitchener
Long Jump Augustine Soga 5.95m 2012 CWOSSA, Kitchener
Triple Jump Augustine Soga 11.78m 2012 CWOSSA, Kitchener
Shot Put Mitchell Dempsey 14.68m 2011 District 8, Kitchener
Discus Nathan Loehle 39.66m 2006 District 8, Kitchener
Javelin Nathan Loehle 56.63m 2006 OFSAA, Etobicoke
Pole Vault
4 x 100m
Relay
Austin Goulart
Aidan Yearwood
Devaughn Channer
Mario Alyas
Alt: Dillon Marcy
45.52s e 2014 West OFSAA, Windsor
4 x 100m Relay Evan Dell’Aquila, Brian O’Neill,
Chris Leslie, Michael Dietrich
47.55s 2004 CWOSSA, Brantford
Senior Girls
Event Name Record Year Event / Place
100m Jellisa Westney 11.79s e 2011 OFSAA, Sudbury
200m Jellisa Westney 24.31s e 2011 OFSAA, Sudbury
400m Jellisa Westney 55.12s e 2011 OFSAA, Sudbury
800m Sevanne Ghazarian 2:19.74min e 2017 District 8, Cambridge
1500m Sevanne Ghazarian 4:24.6min e 2017 OFSAA, Belleville
3000m Sevanne Ghazarian 9:35.23min e 2017 West OFSAA, London
100mH Amanda Sirio 16.94s e 2007 West OFSAA, LaSalle
400mH Amanda Sirio 1:10.97min e 2007 West OFSAA, LaSalle
High Jump Kaitlin Skinner 1.55m 2009 CWOSSA, Kitchener
Long Jump Sarah Sue-Ping 4.44m 2015 District 8, Cambridge
Triple Jump Alexandra Bulowski 8.75m 2017 Track Wars, Cambridge
Shot Put Nana-Afia Agyeipah 11.29m 2018 District 8, Cambridge
Discus Nana-Afia Agyeipah 33.37m 2018 District 8, Cambridge
Javelin Sarah Sue-Ping 36.25m 2016 West OFSAA, Cambridge
4 x 100m Relay Loveita Adams, Rachel McCann,
Kelly Poetker, Tia Semplonius
Alt: Amanda Sirio
50.86s 2007 CWOSSA, Kitchener
Senior Boys
Event Name Record Year Event / Place
100m Marcus Penaloza-Abankwah 11.02s e 2017 CWOSSA, Kincardine
200m Marcus Penaloza-Abankwah 22.11s e 2017 CWOSSA, Kincardine
400m Marcus Penaloza-Abankwah 50.31s 2017 District 8, Cambridge
800m Devaughn Channer 1:57.85min e 2015 CWOSSA, Cambridge
1500m Drew Jansen 4:00.93min e 2007 West OFSAA, LaSalle
3000m Greg Danayan 8:56.71min e 2017 West OFSAA, London
110mH Troy Nickie 17.8s 2004 District 8, Kitchener
400mH Chris Santos 1:02.67min 2004 CWOSSA, Brantford
High Jump Jeff Lyons 1.80m 2005 CWOSSA, Brantford
Long Jump Augustine Soga 6.36m 2016 West OFSAA, Cambridge
Triple Jump Augustine Soga 13.15m 2014 District 8, Cambridge
Shot Put Phil Francis 12.84m 2005 District 8, Kitchener
Discus Evan Rodenburg 35.49m 2015 CWOSSA, Cambridge
Javelin Terrell Webb 59.98m 2018 OFSAA, Toronto
Pole Vault
4 x 100m Relay Dennis Sierchio, Aaron Webb,
David Byrne, Greg Ball
Alt: Amad Abdullah
45.23s e 2005 West OFSAA, Sarnia
Open Girls
Event Name Record Year Event / Place
1500m SC Hope Harnack 5:30.41min e 2018 West OFSAA, Windsor
Pole Vault
4 x 400 m Relay Kyanna Vi, Hope Harnack,
Alexia Lewis, Alexandra Webb
Alt: Patrizia Piraino-Crandon
4:30.94min 2018 CWOSSA, Cambridge
Open Boys
Event Name Record Year Event / Place
2000 m SC Nathan Schmidt 6:41.67min e 2012 CWOSSA, London
4 x 400 m Relay Josh Gancena, Greg Danayan,
Kyson Vi, Devaughn Channer
Alt: Adam Carriere
3:29.93min e 2017 West OFSAA, London
IDB 100m Jr Travis Cascanette 13.98s e 2015 OFSAA, Toronto
IDB 100m Sr Xavier Isaacs 13.34s e 2018 OFSAA, Toronto

* Complete record-keeping began in 2004. All records must have been in an outdoor competition and be the official result.
* e = electronic timing. District 8 began using electronic timing in 2008 which can add up to 0.2s to hand timing.

District 8 Records
Event Name Record Year
MG 100m Tia Semplonius 12.62s 2006
MG 3000m Sevanne Ghazarian 10:42.80min e 2014
MG Shot Put Nana-Afia Agyeipah 9.83m 2015
MG Discus Nana-Afia Agyeipah 23.17m 2015
MG Javelin Alexandria Webb 34.46m 2017
JG 100m Tia Semplonius 12.2s 2007
JG 200m Tia Semplonius 25.5s 2007
JG 3000m Sevanne Ghazarian 10:18:33min e 2015
JG Shot Put Alexandria Webb 12.80m 2018
JG Javelin Alexandria Webb 35.70m 2018
JG Discus Nana-Afia Agyeipah 28.21m 2016
SG 100m Jellisa Westney 12.47s e 2011
SG 200m Jellisa Westney 24.9s e 2011
SG 400m Jellisa Westney 56.58s e 2011
SG Shot Put Nana-Afia Agyeipah 11.29m 2018
SG Discuss Nana-Afia Agyeipah 33.37m 2018
JB Shot Put Mitchell Dempsey 14.68m 2011
JB Discus Nathan Loehle 39.66m 2006
JB Javelin Nathan Loehle 48.69m 2006
SB 100m Marcus Penaloza-Abankwah 11.14s 2017
SB 200m Marcus Penaloza-Abankwah 22.21s 2017
SB Shot Put Phil Francis 12.84m 2005
SB Javelin Terrell Webb 54.88m 2018
IDB 100m Xavier Isaacs 13.69s e 2018
CWOSSA Records
Event Name Record Year
MB Pole Vault Matt Bannon 3.5m 1998
IDB 100m Xavier Isaacs 13.95s 2017
West OFSAA Records
Event Name Record Year
SG 100m Jelissa Westney 11.89s e 2011
3000m Sevanne Ghazarian 9:35.23min e 2017
OFSAA Records
Event Name Record Year
JG Javelin Alexandria Webb 43.98m 2018
International Results
Event Name Record Year
3000m Sevanne Ghazarian 9:23.72min July 2017, Bronze
Pan Am U20 Championship
Trujillo, Peru

NOTES:

  • Complete record-keeping began in 1998.
  • All records are from an outdoor competition and be the official result.
  • + next to a time/distance indicates that the given time/distance is a minimum
  • performance standard for the athlete whose precise personal best is not on record

e – electric time
i – indoor record
o – outdoor record

Many thanks to Delcio Camara and Frank Wittmann, official keepers of the Saints’ records.